IT’S one of the best races in the summer road race calendar and today saw runners from Derry take the first seven places in the annual Danny McDaid 15k in Letterkenny.
City of Derry’s Declan Reid pipped clubmate and previous winner Greg Roberts to the honours.
Danny Mc Daid 15k 2012 Results below:
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
1 124 48.04 Declan Reid SM City Of Derry
2 39 48.07 Greg Roberts SM City Of Derry
3 127 50.04 Emmet Mc Ginty SM City Of Derry
4 129 50.11 Noel Logan SM City Of Derry
5 52 51.29 Pius Mc Intyre SM Foyle Valley
6 117 51.34 Paddy Doherty SM City Of Derry
7 93 52.14 James Brown M40 City Of Derry
8 172 52.19 Chris Johnston SM Letterkenny A C
9 61 52.20 Pauric Mc Kinney M45 Letterkenny A C
10 47 53.00 Chris Mc Guinness SM Finn Valley A C
11 115 53.08 Kieran Hurley SM City Of Derry
12 82 53.13 Sean Mc Devitt M40 Individual
13 116 53.35 Paul Mc Cafferty M40 City Of Derry
14 40 53.42 Paul Ward M40 Tír Chonaill A C
15 33 53.45 Brian Crossan SM Individual
16 128 53.52 Damien Mc Ginty M50 City Of Derry
17 73 54.18 Paul Mc Glinchey SM Letterkenny A C
18 68 55.37 Aidan Callaghan SM 24/7 Triathlon
19 48 55.49 Garry Slevin SM City Of Derry
20 103 56.35 Kieran Crawford SM Letterkenny A C
21 125 57.04 James Crampsey M40 City Of Derry
22 76 57.40 Joe English M50 Letterkenny A C
23 97 57.40 Martin Mooney SM Inishowen A C
24 170 58.11 Dwain Robb SM Inishowen A C
25 166 58.18 Christopher Mc Ginley SM Inishowen A C
26 72 58.22 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C
27 118 58.22 Bill Duncan M45 City Of Derry
28 31 58.43 Keith Downey M40 Skerries
29 16 58.48 Kevin Curran SM Sportsworld
30 119 58.53 Kevin Connolly SM Lifford A C
12 August Page 1 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
31 171 59.01 Brendan Murphy SM City Of Derry
32 141 59.17 Jason King M40 Letterkenny A C
33 112 59.25 Brian Rodgers SM Dunshaughlin
34 14 59.50 John Duffy M45 Shettleston Harriers
35 185 60.01 Gareth Mc Laughlin SM Inishowen A C
36 186 60.18 Seamie Ferry M40 Individual
37 231 60.26 Michael Kelly SM United Health Care
38 146 60.30 Seamus White SM Individual
39 235 60.30 Hugh Duffy SM Cranford A C
40 19 60.40 Malcolm Mc Gee SM Inishowen A C
41 132 60.41 Tom Thompson M40 Finn Valley A C
42 15 60.43 Barry Meehan SM Letterkenny A C
43 109 60.55 Michael Black SM Letterkenny A C
44 134 60.55 John Daly M40 Letterkenny A C
45 44 61.01 Natasha Adams SW Lifford A C
46 190 61.26 Sheila Regan SW Letterkenny A C
47 142 62.04 Garvan Doherty SM Foyle Valley
48 12 62.11 Kevin Toner M60 Letterkenny A C
49 45 62.16 Ann Marie Mc Glynn SW Lifford A C
50 20 62.26 Ben George SM Letterkenny A C
51 5 62.28 Kieran O Donnell M40 Letterkenny A C
52 43 62.47 Marrtin Devenney SM Lifford A C
53 155 63.00 Collie Doherty SM Foyle Valley
54 78 63.05 James Gibbons M50 Finn Valley A C
55 144 63.30 Helen White W45 Sportsworld
56 8 63.37 Maurice Sharkey SM Lifford A C
57 265 63.45 Sean Dudgeon SM Lifford A C
58 18 63.57 Chriisty Mc Monagle M60 City Of Derry
59 51 63.58 Darragh Crossan SM Lifford A C
60 84 64.18 Hugh Daly SM Letterkenny A C
61 271 64.20 Paul Murray SM Individual
62 111 64.21 John Paul Wilson SM Rosses A.C.
12 August Page 2 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
63 255 64.23 Adrian Toye SM Individual
64 69 64.23 Kieran Coyle SM United Health Care
65 264 64.24 Roisin Ni Dhuibhir SW Individual
66 148 64.26 Dennis Bonnar M40 Individual
67 64 64.28 Kieran Mc Monagle SM United Health Care
68 151 64.42 Gary Gallagher SM Lifford A C
69 203 64.45 Aidan Fries SM Individual
70 184 64.46 Paul Mc Monagle SM Letterkenny A C
71 163 64.48 Raymond Birch SM Individual
72 176 64.52 Alan O Mahoney SM 24/7 Triathlon
73 177 64.53 Sean Mor Doherty SM Inishowen A C
74 162 64.56 Catherine Lilburn SW City Of Derry
75 49 65.08 Dennis Shiels M40 24/7 Triathlon
76 270 65.14 Stewart Mc Gee SM Individual
77 85 65.24 Mick Harkin M40 Inishowen A C
78 192 65.30 Paul Matthews SM New Bridge A.C.
79 236 65.43 Marie Boyle SW Letterkenny A C
80 259 66.06 Trevor Doherty SM Individual
81 35 66.08 Thomas Doherty M50 Individual
82 179 66.08 Paul Dillon SM Individual
83 99 66.19 Michael Mc Hugh SM Individual
84 75 66.25 Paul O Gara M40 24/7 Triathlon
85 267 66.39 Aidan Mc Kenna M40 Letterkenny A C
86 149 66.55 Paul Mc Gettigan SM Individual
87 130 67.03 John Conlon SM Individual
88 60 67.30 Sara Marie Doherty SW Inishowen A C
89 165 67.38 Seamus Rodgers M40 Letterkenny A C
90 237 67.51 Darren Beecroft M45 Individual
91 70 68.08 Vinny Hegarty SM Inishowen A C
92 9 68.10 Philomena Gallagher W40 Tír Chonaill A C
93 59 68.18 Gerard Mullen SM Letterkenny A C
94 6 68.22 Richard Raymond M50 Letterkenny A C
12 August Page 3 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
95 63 68.26 Eugene Gallen M40 Lifford A C
96 10 68.28 Claire Keenan-Devenney SW Finn Valley A C
97 65 68.34 Gabriel Mc Crossan M45 Letterkenny A C
98 260 68.40 Paul Cosgrove M45 Letterkenny A C
99 67 68.42 Alan Orr SM Individual
100 113 68.44 Shaun Mc Laughlin SM Inishowen A C
101 153 68.44 Michael Donaghey M45 Inishowen A C
102 263 68.57 Martin Anderson M45 Finn Valley A C
103 56 68.58 Paul Kelly M40 Individual
104 262 69.05 Tony Grant M50 Foyle Valley
105 126 69.10 Leslie Hare SM Individual
106 232 69.15 Darren Price SM Individual
107 121 69.24 Linda Ward W45 Tír Chonaill A C
108 258 69.44 P J Friel M45 Individual
109 238 69.46 John Carton M45 Foyle Valley
110 254 70.00 Seamus Nallen SM Individual
111 94 70.19 Kieran Bovaird M40 Individual
112 200 70.24 Geoff Turtle M45 Individual
113 17 70.25 John O Doherty SM Individual
114 274 70.27 Terence Gallagher M40 Individual
115 174 70.37 Phil Boyle M40 Letterkenny A C
116 158 70.41 Martin O Donnell M40 Individual
117 233 71.14 Shane Keaveney SM Individual
118 229 71.36 Odhran Mc Gowan SM Individual
119 4 71.40 John Mc Gettigan SM Individual
120 160 71.41 Sean O Leary M50 Finn Valley A C
121 37 71.48 Mark Mc Gowan M40 Tír Chonaill A C
122 168 71.51 Sheila Doherty SW Inishowen A C
123 206 72.06 Cathal Gorman M40 Individual
124 24 72.07 Kevin Mc Menamin SM Lifford A C
125 131 72.07 Michael Roulston M50 Lifford A C
126 157 72.14 James Doherty M60 Individual
12 August Page 4 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
127 98 72.21 Kieran Mc Hugh SM Individual
128 202 72.22 Enda Kelly SM Individual
129 53 72.23 Paul Friel M45 Individual
130 86 72.25 Sylvester Hiemstra M40 Milford A C
131 133 72.35 Bill Vaughan M45 Individual
132 195 72.37 Michael Madden SM Individual
133 139 72.41 Hugh O Donnell M50 Individual
134 88 72.48 Caroline Spratt SW Tír Chonaill A C
135 204 72.51 Brian Mc Monagle SM Letterkenny A C
136 92 73.05 Michael Mc Menamin SM Finn Valley A C
137 11 73.06 Gloria Donaghey W50 Finn Valley A C
138 34 73.31 John Sweeney M45 Individual
139 268 73.46 Noel Lynch M40 Letterkenny A C
140 74 74.05 Mark O Kane SM Letterkenny A C
141 3 74.19 Mary Hippsley W40 Finn Valley A C
142 91 74.22 Mark Mc Kelvey SM Individual
143 175 74.31 Vince Boyle M40 Craughwell A.C.
144 180 74.48 Francis Diver M45 Individual
145 156 74.49 Paul Mc Menamin M45 Individual
146 275 74.53 Seamus Diver M40 Individual
147 196 74.57 Helen Mc Cready SW Rosses A.C.
148 108 74.58 Thomas Cullen SM Individual
149 266 75.01 David Doherty M40 Individual
150 106 75.02 Aideen Mc Laughlin W45 Inishowen A C
151 269 75.14 Margaret Sheils W40 Letterkenny A C
152 152 75.17 Danny Burns M60 Lifford A C
153 182 75.24 Chris Carr SM Individual
154 193 75.29 Conan Mc Dermot SM Individual
155 55 75.45 Hugh Doherty SM Lifford A C
156 89 75.51 Maura O Brady W45 Individual
157 145 76.26 Kevin Gallagher SM Individual
158 198 76.30 Amanda Mc Nulty SW Letterkenny A C
12 August Page 5 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
159 50 76.49 Tracy Harley W40 Inishowen A C
160 66 77.13 Ann Donaghue W50 Tír Chonaill A C
161 77 77.19 Eric Pierce M50 Individual
162 71 77.20 Josephine Cunningham SW Inishowen A C
163 101 77.26 Grainne Gallagher SW Inishowen A C
164 100 77.30 Ruth Doherty SW Inishowen A C
165 120 77.42 Loreto Cullen W45 Tír Chonaill A C
166 81 77.53 Eileen Ward W40 Tír Chonaill A C
167 36 78.04 Sinead Mc Gowan SW Tír Chonaill A C
168 46 78.08 Vera Perry SW Individual
169 80 78.12 Bernadette Mc Neely W50 Tír Chonaill A C
170 187 78.26 Laura Moore SW Individual
171 201 79.17 Phillip Nicholson SM Individual
172 164 79.33 Gareth Mc Kane SM Individual
173 114 79.37 Leon Faulkner SW Foyle Valley
174 230 79.43 Conor Doherty SM Individual
175 83 79.48 Emily Bonner SW Individual
176 197 80.06 Jim Hiines M60 Finn Valley A C
177 207 80.15 Noel Boyd SM Individual
178 13 80.17 Vivian Frazer W45 KirkiNcillian City
179 54 80.34 Grace Friel W45 Individual
180 96 80.34 Martin Mc Ginley M40 Individual
181 261 80.41 Gavin Harris SM 24/7 Triathlon
182 123 80.54 Michelle Hunter SW Individual
183 57 81.34 Garvan Boyce M40 Individual
184 181 81.41 Orla Mallan SW Individual
185 169 81.56 John Doherty M45 Individual
186 95 82.05 Patricia Orsi W45 Individual
187 42 82.14 Hugo Blake M50 Individual
188 107 82.27 Linda Mc Daid SW Inishowen A C
189 208 82.42 Rosanne Boyd SW Individual
190 154 83.04 Naoise Enright SM Individual
12 August Page 6 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
191 228 83.08 Kevin Blake M40 Individual
192 161 83.15 Cathy Harvey W45 Individual
193 189 83.24 Kate Foy SW Individual
194 159 83.31 Ruth Mc Crudden W45 Individual
195 191 84.15 Gary Duffy M40 Individual
196 188 84.38 Joanne Mc Colgan SW Inishowen A C
197 2 85.05 Pearce Enright M45 Individual
198 122 85.46 James Campbell SM Monaghan Town
199 87 86.46 Henry Sproule SM Finn Valley A C
200 136 86.51 Declan Friel SM Milford A C
201 173 87.12 James Connors SM Individual
202 273 87.37 Rosaleen Doherty SW Letterkenny A C
203 79 87.55 Louise Duddy SW Individual
204 234 87.56 Liz Gallagher W40 Individual
205 167 87.59 Catherine Logue SW Lifford A C
206 194 88.04 Wesley Mc Kane SM Finn Valley A C
207 41 88.12 Imelda Gallagher W40 Individual
208 257 88.13 Mary Van Ruivan SW Individual
209 140 88.14 Declan Mc Callion M45 Lifford A C
210 22 88.39 Deborah Conroy SW Lifford A C
211 105 88.40 Mia Coyle SW Lifford A C
212 27 88.40 Carmel Colhoun W40 Lifford A C
213 253 88.45 Elaine Mc Bride SW Individual
214 38 88.49 Condy Doherty M60 Individual
215 256 88.57 Dorothy Mc Hugh SW Individual
216 199 89.35 Catriona Doherty SW Inishowen A C
217 135 90.31 James Smyth M50 Individual
218 272 92.28 Sophie Kelly SW Individual
219 137 92.44 Eileen Doogan W40 Individual
220 143 93.17 Liam Mc Laughlin M50 Individual
221 138 93.17 Joanne Mc Bride SW Individual
222 150 94.07 Aine Doherty SW Individual
12 August Page 7 of 8
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
223 62 94.34 James Mc Erlane M45 Individual
224 178 94.36 Mary T Galagher SW Individual
225 147 94.36 Annette Sweeney SW Individual
226 110 97.16 Rhonda Mc Colgan SW Inishowen A C
227 26 97.16 Oonagh Harkin SW Inishowen A C
228 104 100.59 Lorna O Donnell W40 Individual
229 58 100.59 Michelle Green W40 Individual
230 90 105.29 Bernie Molloy SW Individual
231 102 105.54 Martina Callaghan SW Inishowen A C
232 25 107.43 Lyndsey Harding SW Inishowen A C
Total Runners: 232
12 August Page 8 of 8