Ras Dhun na nGall 2014
Stage 4 FINAL Results
Ardara – Glengesh 01 May 2014
Stage 4 Stage Result
Nesbitt Arms Hotel/ Ardara Town Traders
Issued: 01 Jun 2014, 15:35
————————————————————————
Organisation: Four Masters CC Country: IRL
Class: na .
Winner’s Time: 2h42’24” Deadline: None
Race Dist: 97.50 kms / 60.63 Miles Total Dist: 234.20 kms / 145.64 miles
Speed: 36.02 kph / 22.40 mph Average: 38.16 kph / 23.73 mph
Number of Starters: 119 Number of Finishers: 112
Did Not Start: 4 Did Not Finish: 7
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name TM Team Time @
1 136 Scully,Gary NEN Nenagh CC 2h42’24”
2 12 Hinch,Philip Brotherton 2h42’24”
3 33 McAuley,Craig ULS Cycling Ulster 2h42’53” @29″
4 105 Feeley,Daire SNG SeEng 2h42’53” @ s/t
5 16 Moore,Darnell CAL Caldwell 2h42’53” @ s/t
6 118 Orr,Ryan TBP The Belgain Project 2h42’57” @33″
7 51 Keeney,Cormac ERR Errigal CC 2h42’57” @ s/t
8 38 Doherty,Rossa DON Donegal 2h43’00” @36″
9 36 Swan,Aaron ULS Cycling Ulster 2h43’00” @ s/t
10 135 Walsh,Stephen CAR Carn Wheelers 2h43’00” @ s/t
11 68 McGauley,Mark MAD MAD MTB 2h43’04” @40″
12 95 Wright,Jody PHO Phoenix CC 2h43’04” @ s/t
13 108 Vaughan,Paul SPE Sportactive 2h43’09” @45″
14 32 Maguire,Rory ULS Cycling Ulster 2h43’12” @48″
15 131 Adair,Matthew MTB XMTB 2h43’14” @50″
16 89 Sheridan,Fionn ORW Orwell CC 2h43’20” @56″
17 8 Shaw,Ryan BAL Ballymena 2h43’22” @58″
18 35 Reilly,Ryan ULS Cycling Ulster 2h43’22” @ s/t
19 9 Taggart,Simon BAL Ballymena 2h43’22” @ s/t
20 10 Kane,Bobby BAN Bann Wheelers 2h43’25” @01’01”
21 126 O’Reilly,Paul UCD UCD 2h43’25” @ s/t
22 86 Hudson,Neal ORW Orwell CC 2h43’25” @ s/t
23 111 Stewart,Rodney TVR Team Vision Racing 2h43’25” @ s/t
24 15 Donaghey,David CAL Caldwell 2h43’25” @ s/t
25 112 Hughes,Keith BIK Bikeworx 2h43’25” @ s/t
26 59 DiBacco,Valerio GAL Galway Bay CC 2h43’30” @01’06”
27 117 McBride,Michael TBP The Belgain Project 2h43’36” @01’12”
28 26 Benson,Karl CAS Castlebar CC 2h43’41” @01’17”
29 23 McCrory,Joseph CAR Carn Wheelers 2h43’41” @ s/t
30 137 Murphy,Stephen CUN Cunga 2h43’43” @01’19”
31 11 Kelly,Aidan BWO Bikeworx Celbridge 2h43’47” @01’23”
32 138 Quinn,Paul IWH Island Wheelers 2h43’49” @01’25”
33 74 Connor,Myles NOP North Pole 2h43’49” @ s/t
34 128 Devins,Michael U/A U/A 2h43’51” @01’27”
35 110 McKnight,David TVR Team Vision Racing 2h43’51” @ s/t
36 114 Clarke,Cathal TBP The Belgain Project 2h43’51” @ s/t
37 37 McAllister,Leo DIG Dig Deep 2h43’54” @01’30”
38 122 Breheny,Joseph UCD UCD 2h43’54” @ s/t
39 70 Farrell,Rory NEW Newry Wheelers 2h43’58” @01’34”
40 84 Collins,Diarmuid ORW Orwell CC 2h44’00” @01’36”
41 55 Doherty,Denis FOU Four Masters 2h44’03” @01’39”
42 31 McGreehan,Nathan CUC Cuchulainn CC 2h44’05” @01’41”
43 22 McAleese,Eunan CAR Carn Wheelers 2h44’08” @01’44”
44 53 McKinley,Matthew ERR Errigal CC 2h44’10” @01’46”
45 20 Kelly,Patrick CAR Carn Wheelers 2h44’10” @ s/t
46 4 Brennan,Matthew BAL Ballymena 2h44’10” @ s/t
47 62 McLaughlin,Cathal IWH Island Wheelers 2h44’10” @ s/t
48 99 Vereker,Martin STT St Tiernans 2h44’10” @ s/t
49 61 Purcell,Billy IRC Usher IRC 2h44’10” @ s/t
50 64 Grory,Kieran LKD Lakeland 2h44’10” @ s/t
51 96 Gallagher,Richard STT St Tiernans 2h44’10” @ s/t
52 85 Connors,Odhran ORW Orwell CC 2h44’10” @ s/t
53 115 Gilmore,Curtis TBP The Belgain Project 2h44’10” @ s/t
54 39 Donoghue,Evan DON Donegal 2h44’10” @ s/t
55 79 Muldoon,Caimin NRP Nicolas Roche PT 2h44’19” @01’55”
56 83 Collins,Aidan ORW Orwell CC 2h44’19” @ s/t
57 129 Carroll,David IRC Usher IRC 2h44’19” @ s/t
58 73 Carter,Christy NOP North Pole 2h44’19” @ s/t
59 19 Gribbon,Alastair CAR Carn Wheelers 2h44’25” @02’01”
60 40 McBrearty,Eamonn DON Donegal 2h44’25” @ s/t
61 103 Hutchinson,Chris MDN Madigan 2h44’25” @ s/t
62 109 Hylands,Luke TVR Team Vision Racing 2h44’25” @ s/t
63 49 Mulleady,Joseph EOG Eire OG 2h44’33” @02’09”
64 123 Dwyer,Niall UCD UCD 2h44’39” @02’15”
65 100 Coyle,Chris SBE Strabane 2h44’43” @02’19”
66 132 McBride,Aaron FOU Four Masters 2h44’50” @02’26”
67 13 McNally,Gerard BVR BVRC 2h44’53” @02’29”
68 72 Sands,Jude NEW Newry Wheelers 2h44’53” @ s/t
69 67 McDunphy,Con LUC Lucan 2h45’03” @02’39”
70 133 Boyle,John TCL Tir Chonaill 2h45’10” @02’46”
71 58 Russell,Michael FOU Four Masters 2h45’17” @02’53”
72 52 McBride,Peter ERR Errigal CC 2h45’22” @02’58”
73 125 O’Malley,Terry UCD UCD 2h46’02” @03’38”
74 41 McGarrigle,Dylan DON Donegal 2h46’18” @03’54”
75 81 McCarter,Darragh OMA Omagh Wheelers 2h46’20” @03’56”
76 21 Kelly,Michael CAR Carn Wheelers 2h46’22” @03’58”
77 121 McGee,Peter TCL Tir Chonaill 2h46’32” @04’08”
78 25 Taylor,Johnny CAR Carn Wheelers 2h46’48” @04’24”
79 42 McGinley,Jordan DON Donegal 2h46’54” @04’30”
80 134 Scullion,Michael CAR Carn Wheelers 2h46’56” @04’32”
81 57 Porter,Ciaran FOU Four Masters 2h47’30” @05’06”
82 60 Kelly,Donal GAL Galway Bay CC 2h48’50” @06’26”
83 50 Somers,Michael EOG Eire OG 2h48’58” @06’34”
84 47 McMorrow,Brian EOG Eire OG 2h48’58” @ s/t
85 107 Heneghan,Kieran SNG SeEng 2h49’45” @07’21”
86 113 O’Kane,Michael TMN Termon Wheelers 2h51’24” @09’00”
87 2 Greer,Robert APO Apollo CT 2h52’57” @10’33”
88 27 Corcorcan,Liam CAS Castlebar CC 2h58’34” @16’10”
89 29 Tuohy,Peter CAS Castlebar CC 2h59’15” @16’51”
90 65 Dillon,Colm LIM Limerick CC 2h59’47” @17’23”
91 101 Orr,Rodney SBE Strabane 2h59’52” @17’28”
92 98 May,Fergal STT St Tiernans 3h00’17” @17’53”
93 94 McVeigh,Ciaran PHO Phoenix CC 3h00’17” @ s/t
94 92 Maguire,Gerard PHO Phoenix CC 3h00’31” @18’07”
95 130 McKenna,Barry WTE West Tyrone 3h00’38” @18’14”
96 75 Doherty,Michael NOP North Pole 3h00’46” @18’22”
97 80 Donaghy,Seamus OMA Omagh Wheelers 3h01’09” @18’45”
98 76 Donnelly,Barry NOP North Pole 3h01’17” @18’53”
99 54 Clancy,Donal FOU Four Masters 3h01’21” @18’57”
100 6 Grant,Cliff BAL Ballymena 3h01’26” @19’02”
101 91 Boyle,Edmond PHO Phoenix CC 3h01’31” @19’07”
102 120 Brennan,Michael TCL Tir Chonaill 3h01’34” @19’10”
103 28 Moran,Gary CAS Castlebar CC 3h01’34” @ s/t
104 102 Ennis,John BIK Bikeworx 3h01’34” @ s/t
105 97 Malone,John STT St Tiernans 3h01’43” @19’19”
106 69 Curran,Conor NEW Newry Wheelers 3h01’43” @ s/t
107 34 McComb,Harry ULS Cycling Ulster 3h05’24” @23’00”
108 116 Hanna,Zak TBP The Belgain Project 3h09’09” @26’45”
109 56 Morning,Patrick FOU Four Masters 3h17’08” @34’44”
110 46 Kilgallen,Peter EOG Eire OG 3h17’20” @34’56”
111 78 Gallagher,Colin NOP North Pole 3h17’22” @34’58”
112 93 Byrne,Olan PHO Phoenix CC 3h17’41” @35’17”
————————————————————————
General Classification
————————————————————————
PL No. UCI Code Name CAT Team GC Time @
1 105 Feeley,Daire J SeEng 6h08’46”
2 33 McAuley,Craig J Cycling Ulster 6h08’58” @12″
3 136 Scully,Gary 2 Nenagh CC 6h08’59” @13″
4 16 Moore,Darnell J Caldwell 6h09’05” @19″
5 51 Keeney,Cormac 3 Errigal CC 6h09’11” @25″
6 12 Hinch,Philip 2 Brotherton 6h09’13” @27″
7 118 Orr,Ryan J The Belgain Proj 6h09’33” @47″
8 35 Reilly,Ryan J Cycling Ulster 6h09’35” @49″
9 108 Vaughan,Paul 2 Sportactive 6h09’36” @50″
10 135 Walsh,Stephen 3 Carn Wheelers 6h09’50” @01’04”
11 95 Wright,Jody 3 Phoenix CC 6h09’54” @01’08”
12 36 Swan,Aaron J Cycling Ulster 6h09’56” @01’10”
13 38 Doherty,Rossa J Donegal 6h10’02” @01’16”
14 68 McGauley,Mark 2 MAD MTB 6h10’09” @01’23”
15 126 O’Reilly,Paul 3 UCD 6h10’14” @01’28”
16 15 Donaghey,David 3 Caldwell 6h10’23” @01’37”
17 112 Hughes,Keith V Bikeworx 6h10’39” @01’53”
18 23 McCrory,Joseph 3 Carn Wheelers 6h10’40” @01’54”
19 111 Stewart,Rodney V Team Vision Raci 6h10’44” @01’58”
20 117 McBride,Michael U The Belgain Proj 6h10’46” @02’00”
21 59 DiBacco,Valerio 3 Galway Bay CC 6h10’48” @02’02”
22 37 McAllister,Leo 2 Dig Deep 6h10’50” @02’04”
23 9 Taggart,Simon 3 Ballymena 6h10’50” = s/t
24 8 Shaw,Ryan U Ballymena 6h10’54” @02’08”
25 89 Sheridan,Fionn 3 Orwell CC 6h10’57” @02’11”
26 86 Hudson,Neal 3 Orwell CC 6h10’58” @02’12”
27 10 Kane,Bobby 2 Bann Wheelers 6h11’02” @02’16”
28 122 Breheny,Joseph 2 UCD 6h11’05” @02’19”
29 11 Kelly,Aidan 3 Bikeworx Celbrid 6h11’06” @02’20”
30 115 Gilmore,Curtis U The Belgain Proj 6h11’08” @02’22”
31 110 McKnight,David V Team Vision Raci 6h11’14” @02’28”
32 26 Benson,Karl J Castlebar CC 6h11’17” @02’31”
33 99 Vereker,Martin 3 St Tiernans 6h11’25” @02’39”
34 137 Murphy,Stephen J Cunga 6h11’25” = s/t
35 128 Devins,Michael V U/A 6h11’27” @02’41”
36 74 Connor,Myles V North Pole 6h11’28” @02’42”
37 55 Doherty,Denis 3 Four Masters 6h11’28” = s/t
38 138 Quinn,Paul 3 Island Wheelers 6h11’29” @02’43”
39 96 Gallagher,Richard 3 St Tiernans 6h11’31” @02’45”
40 40 McBrearty,Eamonn J Donegal 6h11’37” @02’51”
41 84 Collins,Diarmuid 2 Orwell CC 6h11’37” = s/t
42 114 Clarke,Cathal J The Belgain Proj 6h11’38” @02’52”
43 79 Muldoon,Caimin J Nicolas Roche PT 6h11’41” @02’55”
44 4 Brennan,Matthew U Ballymena 6h11’44” @02’58”
45 31 McGreehan,Nathan J Cuchulainn CC 6h11’45” @02’59”
46 61 Purcell,Billy 3 Usher IRC 6h11’50” @03’04”
47 53 McKinley,Matthew 3 Errigal CC 6h11’50” = s/t
48 83 Collins,Aidan 3 Orwell CC 6h11’55” @03’09”
49 85 Connors,Odhran 2 Orwell CC 6h11’55” = s/t
50 19 Gribbon,Alastair V Carn Wheelers 6h11’59” @03’13”
51 72 Sands,Jude U Newry Wheelers 6h12’00” @03’14”
52 129 Carroll,David V Usher IRC 6h12’05” @03’19”
53 109 Hylands,Luke 3 Team Vision Raci 6h12’05” = s/t
54 103 Hutchinson,Chris 3 Madigan 6h12’05” = s/t
55 62 McLaughlin,Cathal 3 Island Wheelers 6h12’06” @03’20”
56 70 Farrell,Rory 2 Newry Wheelers 6h12’08” @03’22”
57 132 McBride,Aaron U Four Masters 6h12’41” @03’55”
58 13 McNally,Gerard V BVRC 6h12’43” @03’57”
59 100 Coyle,Chris 3 Strabane 6h12’48” @04’02”
60 58 Russell,Michael V Four Masters 6h12’51” @04’05”
61 73 Carter,Christy J North Pole 6h13’17” @04’31”
62 52 McBride,Peter 2 Errigal CC 6h13’18” @04’32”
63 81 McCarter,Darragh 2 Omagh Wheelers 6h13’30” @04’44”
64 41 McGarrigle,Dylan J Donegal 6h13’32” @04’46”
65 125 O’Malley,Terry 3 UCD 6h13’54” @05’08”
66 42 McGinley,Jordan J Donegal 6h14’20” @05’34”
67 21 Kelly,Michael 3 Carn Wheelers 6h14’29” @05’43”
68 67 McDunphy,Con J Lucan 6h14’54” @06’08”
69 25 Taylor,Johnny 2 Carn Wheelers 6h15’22” @06’36”
70 64 Grory,Kieran V Lakeland 6h15’40” @06’54”
71 60 Kelly,Donal 2 Galway Bay CC 6h15’51” @07’05”
72 123 Dwyer,Niall 3 UCD 6h16’35” @07’49”
73 107 Heneghan,Kieran U SeEng 6h17’00” @08’14”
74 32 Maguire,Rory J Cycling Ulster 6h20’29” @11’43”
75 133 Boyle,John V Tir Chonaill 6h21’13” @12’27”
76 39 Donoghue,Evan J Donegal 6h21’45” @12’59”
77 131 Adair,Matthew U XMTB 6h22’16” @13’30”
78 22 McAleese,Eunan U Carn Wheelers 6h22’56” @14’10”
79 57 Porter,Ciaran 3 Four Masters 6h23’08” @14’22”
80 50 Somers,Michael 3 Eire OG 6h23’41” @14’55”
81 2 Greer,Robert J Apollo CT 6h24’29” @15’43”
82 121 McGee,Peter V Tir Chonaill 6h24’57” @16’11”
83 134 Scullion,Michael 3 Carn Wheelers 6h26’12” @17’26”
84 27 Corcorcan,Liam U Castlebar CC 6h26’34” @17’48”
85 29 Tuohy,Peter 2 Castlebar CC 6h26’53” @18’07”
86 65 Dillon,Colm U Limerick CC 6h27’01” @18’15”
87 101 Orr,Rodney 3 Strabane 6h27’17” @18’31”
88 94 McVeigh,Ciaran 3 Phoenix CC 6h27’27” @18’41”
89 75 Doherty,Michael V North Pole 6h29’18” @20’32”
90 113 O’Kane,Michael V Termon Wheelers 6h29’30” @20’44”
91 49 Mulleady,Joseph 3 Eire OG 6h30’24” @21’38”
92 47 McMorrow,Brian 3 Eire OG 6h32’02” @23’16”
93 20 Kelly,Patrick 3 Carn Wheelers 6h34’34” @25’48”
94 116 Hanna,Zak U The Belgain Proj 6h36’19” @27’33”
95 130 McKenna,Barry V West Tyrone 6h38’57” @30’11”
96 92 Maguire,Gerard V Phoenix CC 6h39’12” @30’26”
97 69 Curran,Conor J Newry Wheelers 6h39’58” @31’12”
98 102 Ennis,John 3 Bikeworx 6h40’02” @31’16”
99 97 Malone,John 3 St Tiernans 6h40’07” @31’21”
100 6 Grant,Cliff V Ballymena 6h40’26” @31’40”
101 98 May,Fergal 3 St Tiernans 6h43’38” @34’52”
102 34 McComb,Harry J Cycling Ulster 6h44’41” @35’55”
103 120 Brennan,Michael 3 Tir Chonaill 6h44’52” @36’06”
104 54 Clancy,Donal 3 Four Masters 6h45’16” @36’30”
105 91 Boyle,Edmond V Phoenix CC 6h45’33” @36’47”
106 28 Moran,Gary J Castlebar CC 6h45’37” @36’51”
107 46 Kilgallen,Peter J Eire OG 6h53’02” @44’16”
108 76 Donnelly,Barry 3 North Pole 6h53’35” @44’49”
109 80 Donaghy,Seamus 3 Omagh Wheelers 6h55’58” @47’12”
110 93 Byrne,Olan 3 Phoenix CC 6h56’08” @47’22”
111 78 Gallagher,Colin 3 North Pole 7h21’47” @1h13’01”
112 56 Morning,Patrick V Four Masters 7h30’13” @1h21’27”
————————————————————————
Junior Overall
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Time
1 105 Feeley,D SNG = 6h08’46”
2 33 McAuley,C ULS @ 12″
3 16 Moore,D CAL @ 19″
4 118 Orr,R TBP @ 47″
5 35 Reilly,R ULS @ 49″
————————————————————————
U/23 Overall
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Time
1 117 McBride,M TBP = 6h10’46”
2 8 Shaw,R BAL @ 08″
3 115 Gilmore,C TBP @ 22″
4 4 Brennan,M BAL @ 58″
5 72 Sands,J NEW @ 01’14”
————————————————————————
Vet Overall
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Time
1 112 Hughes,K BIK = 6h10’39”
2 111 Stewart,R TVR @ 05″
3 110 McKnight,D TVR @ 35″
4 128 Devins,M U/A @ 48″
5 74 Connor,M NOP @ 49″
6 19 Gribbon,A CAR @ 01’20”
7 129 Carroll,D IRC @ 01’26”
8 13 McNally,G BVR @ 02’04”
9 58 Russell,M FOU @ 02’12”
10 64 Grory,K LKD @ 05’01”
————————————————————————
Team General Classification
————————————————————————
PL Name Time
1 Cycling U 18h27’58”
2 The Belga @ 03’10”
3 Carn Whee @ 04’14”
4 Donegal @ 04’47”
5 Ballymena @ 05’30”
6 Orwell CC @ 05’32”
7 UCD @ 05’45”
8 Team Visi @ 06’05”
9 Errigal C @ 06’21”
10 Four Mast @ 09’02”
11 North Pol @ 25’52”
12 St Tierna @ 33’30”
13 Newry Whe @ 36’08”
14 Castlebar @ 36’46”
15 Eire OG @ 41’55”
16 Phoenix C @ 47’54”
17 Tir Chona @ 1h03’04”
————————————————————————
Mountains Competition
————————————————————————
PL No. Name TM Pts
1 33 McAuley,C ULS 19
2 12 Hinch,P 16
3 79 Muldoon,C NRP 9
4 136 Scully,G NEN 8
5 35 Reilly,R ULS 7
6 114 Clarke,C TBP 5
7 105 Feeley,D SNG 5
8 36 Swan,A ULS 4
9 51 Keeney,C ERR 3
10 115 Gilmore,C TBP 3
11 131 Adair,M MTB 3
12 108 Vaughan,P SPE 2
13 10 Kane,B BAN 2
14 39 Donoghue,E DON 2
15 16 Moore,D CAL 1
————————————————————————