Twenty five members made the journey to the scenic village of Loughmacrory last Saturday for the Sprint triathlon.
Organised By Omagh Triathlon club, this event as well as being a national series race was also the provincial championship.
In difficult racing conditions the stand out performances were Aidan Callaghan who was first overall and Christine Russell third female behind Olympian Aileen Reid. Aileen had finished sixth in the recent Commonwealth games and is a full time professional triathlete.
In the swim Aileen was out just ahead of Aidan who had a better transition and who then took control of the race and whilst second placed Trevor woods the pre- race favorite made some inroads into his lead a 17.31 five k run meant he had nearly a minute to spare at the end . He is now the Ulster champion and will move up the national overall rankings as a result.
Christine was 52nd overall and at sixteen her performance demonstrates why she is a member of the Irish Junior development squad.
There were also some fine age group performances with John Conaghan, Fin Begley , Clara Quigley, Adam Speer and Bronagh Ogara all collecting prizes.
In the Danny Mc Daid 15k there were also some good performances with Michael Black performing best with an 8th place finish.
Nicholas Fowell also ran well after racing on Saturday and Liam Tinney put his disappointing performance from Saturday behind him and ran very solidly.
In the Mulroy bay swim Orlaith Fogarty performed best in the 1500 metre swim in a time of 22.23
In the Shadow man Half iron man race held in Athlone on Sunday the club had three participants with Colin Dean leading the way home followed by Alan Mitchell as part of a relay just back from a long term injury and the Doyen of the club his father Padraic Mitchell.
Training continues
Monday open water swim Gartan 6.30 pm
Tuesday Track 7.50 pm
Wednesday pool 8 pm
Thursday TT or Brick Foxhall 7 pm
Saturday Group cycle 9.30a.m Aura
Results
Loughmacrory sprint Triathlon
1 Aidan Callaghan 59.51 Provincial sprint champion
16 Adam Speer 1.05 3rd in age group
38 Nicholas Fowell 1.08.13 8th in age group
39 John Conaghan 1.08.21 1st in age group
44 Hugh Gallagher 1.09.08 6th in age group
52 Christine Russell 1.10.32 junior provincial female sprint champion and third female overall
55 Kevin Connolly 1.10.42 12th in age group
81 John McCarron 1.13.25 12th in age group
110 Paul Ogara 1.16 24th in age group
112 Paul Dillon 1.16.09 19th in age group
115 Martin Donnelly 1.16.31 25th in age group
128 Cathal Roarty 1.18.13 8th in age group
130 Brian Sweeney 1.18.44 30th in age group
138 Fin Begley 1.19.10 2nd in age group
139 Jarlath Duffy 1.19.11 32nd in age group
147 Clara Quigley 1.19.35 3rd in age group
151 Brian Ward 1.19.59 21st in age group
157 Stephen Sweeney 1.21 38th in age group(2nd in category)
174 Bronagh Ogara 1.22.26 2nd in age group
225 Killian Nulty 1.27.38 30th in age group
234 Julie McGoohan 1.28.32 10th in age group
253 Evelyn Boyle 1.33.48 12th in age group
259 Sean McAuliffe 1.35.48 32nd in age group
277 Joanne Mcgranaghan 1.42.26 8th in age group
Mulroy Bay swim 1500metres
2 Orla Fogarty 22.23
6 Mark McCollum 26.53
9 Keith McClean 27.40
14 Adrain wasson 29.29
17 Paddy Bond 29.55
18 Denis Shields 30.22
Shadow man half iron man
67 Colin Dean 5.20.22
72 Alan Mitchell 5.23.39 (relay)
116 Padraic Mitchell 5.38.48
Danny Mc Daid 15k
8 MIchael Black 55.2
16 Paul Doherty 59.35
19 John Daly 56.00
36 Nicholas Fowell 66.04
78 Sabrina Mackey 71.45
138 Liam Tinney 79.42
151 Gavin Hariss 81.40
Tags: