Naomh Conaill held their inaugural 5k Road Race Fun Run/Walk last evening and proved to be a very successful and enjoyable evening.
Over 200 runners and walkers participated, and helped with a beautiful evening, enjoyed the route set around the town of Glenties.
Local G.A.A. star Eoin Waide was first home in the Mens section in a time of 17.49 and Rosses A.C. athlete Tracey Boyle was first in the Ladies section posting a time of 22.16.
Local all-rounder Amy Boyle-Carr was first home in the under 16 girls and David Keeney was first in the boys section.
A big thank you goes out to all who helped in any way to making the evening a success, especially to the local Gardai, marshalls, and the ladies who did a terrific job with the refreshments after the race.
Also, special thanks to Gareth Britton and the Highlands Hotel who sponsored prizes.
Results are listed below and more pictures!
Naomh Conaill 5k Results 28th August 2012
Place Number Name Time Category Club
1 345 Owen Wade 17:49:00 SMale Individual
2 362 Johnny McLoone 18:06:00 SMale Individual
3 198 Liam Doherty 18:10:00 SMale Cranford A C
4 354 Micheal McLoone 18:21:00 SMale Individual
5 185 Declan McBride 18:28:00 SMale Individual
6 336 Pauric Breslin 18:43:00 SMale Individual
7 124 Martin Gormley 18:48:00 SMale Individual
8 157 Micheal Penrose 18:57:00 SMale Finn Valley A C
9 142 Joe Brennan 19:12:00 SMale Finn Valley A C
10 217 Jamie McHugh 19:14:00 SMale Individual
11 160 Mark Gallagher 19:17:00 SMale Individual
12 205 David mcKelvey 19:18:00 SMale Individual
13 100 Eoin Boyle 19:33:00 SMale Individual
14 242 David Keeney 19:44:00 J u-16 M Individual
15 358 Patrick Gill 19:51:00 SMale Individual
16 168 Ethan ODonnell 19:53:00 J u-16 M Individual
17 335 Darragh Gallagher 19:57:00 SMale Individual
18 327 Patrick Cannaon 19:58:00 SMale Individual
19 189 Micheal Penrose Jr 19:59:00 SMale Finn Valley A C
20 325 Micheal Brennan 20:00:00 SMale Individual
21 131 Ciaran McHugh 20:01:00 SMale Individual
22 130 Damian Diver 20:07:00 SMale Individual
23 106 Johnny Ward 20:09:00 SMale Tír Chonaill A C
24 188 Donal Haughey 20:14:00 SMale Tír Chonaill A C
25 330 Paddy Molloy 20:35:00 SMale Individual
26 101 Micheal Regan 20:42:00 SMale Individual
27 363 Aaron Thompson 20:52:00 SMale Individual
28 230 Brendan MCDyre 20:53:00 SMale Individual
29 239 Brian Quinn 20:54:00 SMale Individual
30 134 Adrian MCGeehan 20:57:00 SMale Individual
31 237 Micheal maguire 20:57:01 SMale Individual
32 231 Martin Regan 21:04:00 SMale Individual
33 207 Ciaran Quinn 21:05:00 SMale Individual
34 232 Seamus Corcoran 21:10:00 SMale Individual
35 210 Kevin McGettigan 21:13:00 SMale Individual
36 202 Stephen Moore 21:25:00 SMale Individual
37 209 Ciaran Thompson 21:26:00 SMale Individual
38 170 Phillip Buchann 21:33:00 SMale Individual
39 201 Dermot McGinley 21:37:00 SMale Individual
40 182 Mark McNeilis 21:43:00 J u-16 M Individual
41 148 Ryan Craig 21:53:00 J u-16 M Individual
42 200 James Boyle 22:06:00 SMale Individual
43 204 Brian McDevitt 22:11:00 SMale Individual
44 215 Tracey Boyle 22:16:00 Sfemale Rosses A.C.
45 326 Euanne Breslin 22:17:00 Sfemale Individual
46 214 Hughie Gallagher 22:18:00 SMale Individual
47 218 James Doherty 22:20:00 SMale Individual
48 222 Martin Doherty 22:25:00 SMale Individual
49 368 Sean Gallagher 22:26:00 SMale Individual
50 199 Arron Gallagher 22:33:00 SMale Individual
51 250 A.J. Gallagher 22:45:00 SMale Individual
52 422 John O’Donnell 23:23:00 SMale Individual
53 114 Bronagh Heffernan 23:27:00 Sfemale Individual
54 125 Denis McGill 23:43:00 SMale Individual
55 186 Sean McBride 23:50:00 SMale Individual
56 234 Angela Trimble 24:08:00 Sfemale Individual
57 219 Gerard Doherty 24:22:00 SMale Individual
58 176 Amy Boyle-Carr 24:28:00 J u-16 F Individual
59 152 Imelda Gallagher 24:29:00 Sfemale Individual
60 153 Mary Gallagher 24:30:00 Sfemale Individual
61 331 Nicola Maguire 24:36:00 Sfemale Individual
62 133 Brian Sweeney 24:47:00 SMale Individual
63 141 Catriona Boyle 25:19:00 Sfemale Individual
64 240 Aisling Boyle 25:22:00 Sfemale Individual
65 147 Ryan Connaghton 25:32:00 SMale Individual
66 206 Conal McGeehan 25:36:00 SMale Individual
67 174 Joe Shanky Smith 25:40:00 J u-16 M Individual
68 197 Brenda MCElhinney 25:44:00 Sfemale Individual
69 159 Leah McHugh 25:44:01 Sfemale Individual
70 246 Stephen Griffin 26:01:00 J u-16 M Individual
71 339 Stacey Blake 26:02:00 Sfemale Individual
72 126 Brian McLoone 26:24:00 SMale Individual
73 123 Grace Garvey 26:43:00 Sfemale Individual
74 226 Heather Oliver 26:47:00 Sfemale Individual
75 137 Denise Casey 27:05:00 Sfemale Individual
76 136 Olivia Shattock 27:06:00 Sfemale Individual
77 211 Noreen Molloy 27:09:00 Sfemale Individual
78 105 Donna McTaggart 27:13:00 Sfemale Individual
79 132 Ronan Odonnell 27:40:00 SMale Individual
80 349 AnneMarie Gibbons 27:50:00 Sfemale Individual
81 212 Amanda Gallagher 28:09:00 Sfemale Individual
82 245 James Griffin 28:10:00 SMale Individual
83 149 David Gildea 28:13:00 J u-16 M Individual
84 253 Patricia Campbell 28:20:00 Sfemale Individual
85 129 Phil McGeehan 28:21:00 SMale Individual
86 169 Lorna ODonnell 28:33:00 Sfemale Individual
87 224 Bernie Molloy 28:56:00 Sfemale Individual
88 236 Anthony Carr 29:05:00 SMale Individual
89 116 Linda Kennedy 29:13:00 Sfemale Individual
90 220 Danny Gallagher 29:23:00 SMale Individual
91 233 Paul McGuinness 29:24:00 J u-16 M Individual
92 140 Bernadine Boyle 29:37:00 Sfemale Individual
93 337 Arlene Gallagher 29:41:00 Sfemale Individual
94 221 Ciaran Gallagher 29:45:00 SMale Individual
95 347 Logan Quinn 29:46:00 J u-16 M Individual
96 115 Margaret Doherty 30:35:00 Sfemale Individual
97 175 Daniellle McDevitt 31:08:00 J u-16 F Individual
98 353 Eoghan Quinn 31:09:00 J u-16 M Individual
99 328 Stephanie Brennan 31:52:00 Sfemale Individual
100 120 Hannagh Gibbons 33:36:00 J u-16 F Individual
Tags: