Ciaran Doherty was the first athlete home in the Dungloe Festival 5k yesterday.
The Letterkenny athlete finished in a time of 15:36, with Rosses pair Shane O’Donnel and Mark Ward in 2nd and 3rd with times of 16:25 and 16:44 respectively.
Teresa Doherty was the first woman to cross the line, with the Finn Valley athlete finishing in 16:49 and 5th fastest overall.
Claire Morgan was next in 19:18, with Stacey Leonard after in 20:14.
Dungloe Festival 5k 2022
Place Bib Name M/F AG Club GunTime
1. 60 Doherty, Ciaran M MO Letterkenny AC 15:36
2. 22 O’Donnell, Shane M MO Rosses AC 16:25
3. 36 Ward, Mark M MO Rosses AC 16:44
4. 25 Carlin, Shea M MO Finn Valley 16:48
5. 61 Doherty, Teresa F FO Finn Valley AC 16:49
6. 11 Bradley, Liam M M50 Inishowen AC 17:00
7. 47 Trimble, Patrick M M40 Rosses AC 17:04
8. 56 Toland, Darren M MO Finn Valley AC 17:43
9. 4 Mc Gill, Kieran M M40 17:44
10. 49 Doherty, Anthony M M50 Milford AC 18:13
11. 26 McMenamin, Peter M M40 Finn Valley 18:27
12. 87 Ward, Gavin M M40 Rosses AC 18:29
13. 12 Rodgers, Donal M MO 18:39
14. 48 McBride, Neil M M40 19:06
15. 6 Morgan, Claire F FO 19:18
16. 16 Boner, Daniel M MO 19:47
17. 92 McBride, Brendan M M50 Rosses AC 19:51
18. 88 Mc Taggart, Frank M M50 Milford AC 19:55
19. 70 Boner, Denis M M50 Rosses AC 20:03
20. 51 Leonard, Stacey F FO Finn Valley 20:14
21. 83 Nicholas, Finn M MJ 20:24
22. 98 Gildea, John M M50 20:29
23. 46 McGeehan, James M M40 20:32
24. 90 McFadden, Martin M M40 Foreland Pacemakers 20:37
25. 41 Carr, Conor M MO 20:46
26. 14 McGonagle, Odhran M MO 20:48
27. 86 Ferry, Sean M M40 21:10
28. 111 Ward, Evan M MJ Rosses AC 21:16
29. 69 Lynch, Odhrán M MJ Rosses AC 21:17
30. 96 Boner, Patrick M MJ Rosses AC 21:32
31. 59 Solan, Paddy M M40 Traigheanach 21:36
32. 91 Sharkey, Ciaran M MO 21:50
33. 17 Haughey, Donal M M60 Tir Choinaill 21:54
34. 68 Lynch, Jonny M M40 21:55
35. 43 Bonner, Emily F F40 21:59
36. 13 Rodgers, Alan M MO 22:07
37. 97 Magee, Emer F F50 Rosses AC 22:12
38. 19 Friel, James M M40 22:14
39. 38 Ward, Leah F FJ Rosses AC 22:16
40. 64 McSorley, Conor M MO 22:16
41. 115 Gallagher, Seamus M M40 Falcarragh Park Runner 22:21
42. 62 McHugh, Aoibhinn F FO 22:32
43. 35 Bonner, Noreen F F60 Finn Valley 22:35
44. 110 Mulholland, Sarah F F40 Rosses AC 22:42
45. 103 Hindle, David M MO 22:57
46. 112 Mullis, Shaun M MO 23:10
47. 55 O Hart, Eilíse F FO Rosses AC 23:12
48. 10 Somervicce, Tim M M40 23:26
49. 3 Mc Fadden, Ryan M MO Newlands 23:30
50. 94 McEnhill, Niamh F FO 23:37
51. 63 Mc Sorrey, Niamh F FO 23:38
52. 89 Shiels, Patrick M M50 Milford AC 23:46
53. 67 Lynch, Rosie F F40 Rosses AC 23:49
54. 20 Flynn, Mark Flynn M MO 23:52
55. 50 Coyle, Owen J M M60 Rosses AC 24:12
56. 58 Garvie, Grace Teresa F F40 Rosses AC 24:35
57. 102 Mhic Phaidin, Liz F F40 25:22
58. 15 Gilfrin, Paul M MO 25:23
59. 2 Mc Fadden, Michael M MO 25:38
60. 95 Boyle, Toni F FJ Rosses AC 25:44
61. 24 McGonagle, Aoife F FJ Rosses AC 25:45
62. 84 Mc Gee, Ruby F FJ Rosses AC 25:53
63. 113 Sweeney, Iarla M MJ 25:57
64. 104 Sweeney, Mark M MO 25:57
65. 85 McGee, Amelia F FJ Rosses AC 26:09
66. 114 Sweeney, Naoise F FJ Rosses AC 26:10
67. 71 Meyler, Ciaran M M50 26:13
68. 109 Mulholland, Sally-Ann M M40 Rosses AC 26:54
69. 108 Iakovchuk, Valeri M M40 26:55
70. 107 Gallagher, Terence M M50 26:55
71. 76 Rushe, Stephanie F FO 26:56
72. 75 Whelan, Darren M MO 27:18
73. 54 Sharkey, Molly F FJ Rosses AC 27:27
74. 57 Bradley, Ann F F50 27:38
75. 45 Trimble, Angela F F50 Rosses AC 28:03
76. 42 Quinn, Paddy M M50 The Turf Man 28:03
77. 53 Logue, Aine F FJ Rosses AC 28:04
78. 74 McGarrigle, Diane F F40 28:14
79. 65 Mc Hugh, Ciarán M MJ Aghyaran 29:12
80. 21 Rogan, Gary M M40 29:28
81. 73 Parker, Tamara F FJ Rosses AC 29:34
82. 72 Devenney, Karen F F40 Rosses AC 29:35
83. 31 Boyle, Joanne F F40 C25K Carrickfinn 29:41
84. 34 Boyle, Sinead F FO C25k Carrickfinn 29:42
85. 33 Sweeney, Maeve F FO C25K Carrickfinn 29:43
86. 93 McGettrick, Martin M M40 Tullamore Harriers 29:57
87. 1 Sweeney, Adrianna F FO 30:21
88. 30 Collins, Tierna F FO C25K Carrickfinn 30:30
89. 37 Ferguson, Michelle F FO Rosses AC 30:33
90. 29 O’Donnell, Aislinn F FO C25k Carrickfinn 30:33
91. 77 Russell, Selina F F40 31:04
92. 101 Molloy, Noreen F F40 Na Rossa 31:10
93. 100 Gallagher, Michelle F FO Na Rossa 31:16
94. 32 McCole, Maire F F50 C25k Carrickfinn 31:30
95. 105 Doherty, Ellie F FJ 31:39
96. 106 Sweeney, Lucia F FJ 31:39
97. 23 Murphy, Conrad M MO Naomh Eanna Belfast 31:41
98. 18 Ní Mheachair, Orlaith F FO 31:49
99. 9 Early, Noel M M40 St Catherines AC 32:06
100. 78 Neely, Edel F F50 Finn Valley 32:07
101. 80 O’Donnell, Paul M MJ 32:36
102. 82 O Donnell, Marcus M MJ 32:36
103. 66 Mc Hugh, Caoífe F FJ Aghyaran 34:40
104. 44 Brownlie, Desmond M M60 Lagan Valley AC 35:54
105. 40 Gillispie, Martina F F40 C25K Carrickfinn 36:18
106. 5 King, Derek M M50 36:59
107. 27 Duffy, Greta F F40 C25k Carrickfinn 37:17
108. 28 Doherty, Lorraine F F40 Rosses AC 37:19
109. 8 King, Judith F FO 39:55
110. 79 O Donnell, Mary F F40 40:19
111. 81 O Donnell, Robyn F FJ 40:20
112. 7 King, Margaret F F50 41:31