MORE THAN 360 people took part in the first in the Finn Valley 5k series today with the local club’s Sean McGettigan first across the line in 16:25.
On a gloriously sunny day in the Twin Towns, there were plenty of people out and about to shout encouragement and loads of walkers too.
The next race is March 3. And plenty of room for more who want to take part.
Finn Valley 5k Series Race 1
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
1 2232 16.25 Sean McGettigan SM Finn Valley A C
2 2838 16.44 Daniel Hannigan SM Lifford A C
3 1610 16.46 Kevin Holian SM Finn Valley A C
4 2415 17.05 Colin McNulty SM Finn Valley A C
5 1285 17.09 Shane McNulty SM Individual
6 2550 17.24 Adam Friel SM Letterkenny A C
7 1579 17.33 Paul Kelly SM Individual
8 2707 17.38 Ciaran Tonar SM Letterkenny A C
9 1293 17.52 Darragh Crossan SM Lifford A C
10 2723 17.56 Oisin Gallen JM Finn Valley A C
11 1269 18.06 Zachary McGowan JM City Of Derry
12 2797 18.06 Patrick Penrose JM Individual
13 2767 18.07 Ryan Porter SM Finn Valley A C
14 2552 18.09 Padraig Friel SM Letterkenny A C
15 2406 18.21 Kenny O’Donnell SM Finn Valley A C
16 1614 18.22 Paddy McDaid SM Letterkenny A C
17 1578 18.28 Eddy Kelly SM Lifford A C
18 1518 18.30 Raymond Birch SM Letterkenny A C
19 2732 18.30 Patrick Brennan SM Individual
20 2732 18.30 Elaine Connolly SW Individual
21 1267 18.31 Catriona Devine SW Finn Valley A C
22 1547 18.32 Gerry McMonagle SM Letterkenny A C
23 2749 18.39 Mickey Floyd SM Individual
24 1502 18.47 Paul Murray SM Individual
17 February Page 1 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
25 2701 18.57 Liam Murray SM Individual
26 2411 19.03 Hugh Coll SM Individual
27 2770 19.05 Gerard Colton SM Individual
28 2754 19.06 John Conlon SM Letterkenny A C
29 1257 19.07 Michael Penrose Snr SM Individual
30 2817 19.08 Noleen Merritt SW Finn Valley A C
31 1561 19.09 Adam Lynch JM Finn Valley A C
32 2401 19.10 Brendan Hoey SM Individual
33 1562 19.12 Patrick McGlynn SM Finn Valley A C
34 1517 19.19 Mark McPaul JM Individual
35 2405 19.22 Brendan Irwin SM Finn Valley A C
36 1575 19.28 Jim Toye SM Individual
37 2453 19.30 Kieran Coyle SM Letterkenny A C
38 1554 19.30 Emmett Patterson SM Individual
39 1533 19.32 Dermot McElcar SM Individual
40 1427 19.33 Gerard Devine SM Individual
41 2798 19.34 Mark Gallagher SM Individual
42 1564 19.36 Gerard Devine SM Individual
43 2771 19.37 Evelyn McGinley SW Inishowen A C
44 2800 19.38 Drew Doherty SM Finn Valley A C
45 1447 19.39 Paul Cosgrove SM Letterkenny A C
46 1519 19.40 Joe Carlin SM Finn Valley A C
47 1626 19.45 Conor Lyons JM Finn Valley A C
48 1545 19.48 Sean McGlynn SM Individual
49 1620 19.50 Michael Madden SM Individual
17 February Page 2 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
50 2806 19.51 David Chaney SM Finn Valley A C
51 1511 19.52 Brendan McDyer SM Individual
52 2720 19.53 Eoin Boyle JM Individual
53 2802 19.53 Paul Dillon SM Individual
54 1589 19.54 Seamus Dooher SM Individual
55 1284 19.54 Ben George SM Letterkenny A C
56 1628 19.54 Bronagh O’Gara SW 24/7 Triathlon
57 1583 19.57 Brendan Boggs SM Individual
58 1615 20.00 Danny McGeehan JM Finn Valley A C
59 2551 20.00 Catherine Dooher SW Finn Valley A C
60 2765 20.00 Mickey McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C
61 2426 20.07 Kay Byrne W45 Finn Valley A C
62 2545 20.08 Paddy Gallagher SM Lifford A C
63 1282 20.09 Declan Carlin SM Finn Valley A C
64 1571 20.11 Donal Rowan SM Finn Valley A C
65 2528 20.13 Tony Gallagher M45 Unattached
66 1433 20.14 Jack McBride JM Finn Valley A C
67 2774 20.14 Peter McMenamin SM Individual
68 1256 20.15 Michael Penrose Jnr SM Individual
69 2703 20.17 Darren Price SM Individual
70 1599 20.19 Brian McCreagh SM Individual
71 2764 20.26 Colm Hegarty SM Individual
72 1510 20.36 Joseph Brennan SM Individual
73 2722 20.38 Finola Duffy SW Finn Valley A C
74 2709 20.38 Adam McGranaghan JM Finn Valley A C
17 February Page 3 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
75 2489 20.39 Gabriel McCrossan SM Letterkenny A C
76 1258 20.40 Andy Scanlon SM Finn Valley A C
77 2694 20.48 Eugene Gallen SM Finn Valley A C
78 2829 20.49 Francis Doherty SM Inishowen A C
79 1550 20.54 Colin Mooney SM Individual
80 2296 20.55 Miriam Bonar W40 Finn Valley A C
81 1588 20.56 Paul Devine SM Individual
82 2820 20.57 Sean Toner SM Individual
83 2414 20.59 Noreen Bonner SW Finn Valley A C
84 1618 21.00 Seamus Curran SM Finn Valley A C
85 1516 21.03 Loughlin O’Rourk SM Individual
86 1288 21.06 Paul Lee SM Letterkenny A C
87 1584 21.07 Terry McDevitt SM Individual
88 1540 21.08 Dariel McGavigan SM Individual
89 2435 21.11 Shaun Boyce SM Individual
90 1601 21.15 Ronan Frane JM Letterkenny A C
91 1538 21.16 Charles O’Donnell JM Individual
92 2760 21.21 Darren Deecroft SM Individual
93 1585 21.22 Barnie Gallagher SM Individual
94 1280 21.25 Conor Callaghan SM Individual
95 2563 21.26 Mark McCafferty SW Finn Valley A C
96 2525 21.27 Adrian McHugh SM Unattached
97 2272 21.28 Gearld McGlynn SM Castlefinn Runners
98 1565 21.29 Sean Dooher SM Individual
99 1308 21.30 Ciara Kelly JW Finn Valley A C
100 2142 21.31 Charmian O’Brien SW Finn Valley A C
101 1421 21.32 Shane Friel SM Individual
102 2702 21.33 Anthony Murray M60 Individual
103 1508 21.34 Michael Gallagher SM Individual
104 2737 21.36 Rodney Irwin SM Individual
105 2692 21.37 Brendan Patton SM Finn Valley A C
106 1301 21.38 Marie Harper SW Individual
107 2257 21.42 Ronan Bonner SM Individual
108 2753 21.43 Adrian Gillespie SM Individual
109 1549 21.49 John Staunton SM Individual
110 1313 21.50 Frank O’Deorain SM Individual
111 2635 21.51 Kevin Maguire SM Individual
112 2576 21.55 Paddy Clohessy SM Individual
113 2708 21.56 Pawel Dudek SM Individual
114 1566 21.57 Michael Dooher SM Individual
115 1531 22.00 Liam Ginty SM Finn Valley A C
116 2519 22.02 Karen Duffner SW Finn Valley A C
117 1574 22.07 Stephen McPhilemy SM Individual
118 1520 22.08 Sinead Friel SW Sportsworld
119 1286 22.10 Kathleen McNulty SW Individual
120 2762 22.11 Stevin Henderson SM Finn Valley A C
121 2132 22.12 Rosemary Heaney SW Individual
122 1529 22.13 Pauric McNairn SM Individual
123 1539 22.16 Mark Kelly SM Individual
124 1551 22.23 Gordon Rule SM Individual
17 February Page 5 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
125 1522 22.23 Denis McGill SM Individual
126 2122 22.26 Shaun O’Donnell SM Individual
127 2193 22.31 Aaron Moore SM Castlefinn Runners
128 1534 22.35 Patrick McNamee SM Finn Valley A C
129 1593 22.36 Marice O’Donnell SM Individual
130 2821 22.41 Ruth Doherty SW Inishowen A C
131 2217 22.42 Patrick McGonagle SM Finn Valley A C
132 2757 22.44 Sean McMenamin SM Finn Valley A C
133 1504 22.46 Gavin Harris SM 24/7 Triathlon
134 2818 22.47 Charlie Kildae SM Individual
135 1535 22.49 Ronan Parker SM Individual
136 2440 22.50 William Doherty SM Unattached
137 2515 22.56 Sinead Boland SW Finn Valley A C
138 1297 22.57 Cronan Scanlon SM Finn Valley A C
139 2750 22.58 Danny Burns SM Lifford A C
140 1596 22.59 Vera Haughey SW Tír Chonaill A C
141 2585 23.00 Joe Gallen SM Lifford A C
142 2657 23.13 Paddy Gildea SM Individual
143 2711 23.14 Martin Gallagher SM Individual
144 2484 23.21 Laura Lee Penrose JW Finn Valley A C
145 1526 23.23 Kevin Bogle SM Individual
146 1616 23.25 Ronan McLaughlin JM Individual
147 1270 23.27 Eugene McGinley SM Individual
148 1253 23.28 Ann McGill W50 Finn Valley A C
149 1598 23.29 Frankie Kelly SM Individual
17 February Page 6 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
150 1597 23.30 Jackie Harvey SW Tír Chonaill A C
151 2705 23.31 Paul Gallen SM Individual
152 1287 23.32 Amy McNulty JW Individual
153 2816 23.33 Adam Laird JM Individual
154 1271 23.37 David Oliver SM Finn Valley A C
155 2262 23.42 Eamonn McConnell M40 Castlefinn Runners
156 2429 23.46 Ciaran Speight SM Individual
157 1573 23.47 James Clarke JM Individual
158 2571 23.49 Shannon Craig JW Lifford A C
159 2293 23.52 Michael Trimble JM Individual
160 2468 23.54 Ryan Dorrian SM Individual
161 1552 23.55 Samantha Wilkinson SW Finn Valley A C
162 2518 23.59 Caroline McNulty SW Finn Valley A C
163 1475 24.00 Frances Cairns SW Castlefinn Runners
164 2577 24.01 Tanya Doran SW Newtowncunningham
165 2427 24.02 Emma Speight SW Finn Valley A C
166 1537 24.05 Margaret Mullin SW Individual
167 2755 24.07 Enda Bogle SM Finn Valley A C
168 1633 24.11 Aiden Dullaghan JM Individual
169 1586 24.12 George Bonner SM Individual
170 1590 24.14 Paul Houston SM Individual
171 2290 24.19 Angela Trimble SW Individual
172 1611 24.20 Gabriel O’Leary SM Individual
173 1634 24.21 Ciaran Dullaghan JM Individual
174 1521 24.24 Patrick Bonner SM Finn Valley A C
17 February Page 7 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
175 2739 24.26 Imelda Gallagher SW Individual
176 1299 24.30 Sinead McConnell W40 Castlefinn Runners
177 1581 24.31 Conal McGinty SM Individual
178 2741 24.32 Mary Gallagher SW Individual
179 2719 24.33 Sean McDevitt SM Individual
180 2548 24.34 Alan Gallagher JM Lifford A C
181 2534 24.35 Marie McColgan SW Finn Valley A C
182 2834 24.36 Cathy Harvey SW Individual
183 2715 24.38 Catriona Coyle SW Individual
184 2555 24.41 Sean McAuliffe SM Individual
185 1542 24.42 Diane Stewart SW Individual
186 1541 24.43 Declan Watters SM Individual
187 1577 24.52 Patricia Wilson SW Individual
188 1523 24.52 Jennifer Pearson SW Finn Valley A C
189 2412 24.54 Gerald Harkin SM Inishowen A C
190 1255 24.54 Eimear Gallen SW Individual
191 2717 24.59 Brid McGinty SW Individual
192 2297 25.00 Damien Downey SM Individual
193 2748 25.06 Maria Boyle SW Finn Valley A C
194 2835 25.11 Gayner Hindley SW Finn Valley A C
195 1576 25.15 Ann Foy SW Individual
196 1528 25.15 Paddy Foy SM Individual
197 1555 25.20 Emma Lawne SW Individual
198 2580 25.23 Noel Duffy SM Individual
199 1512 25.23 Lisa Doherty SW Individual
200 2590 25.23 Anthea Hegarty SW Lifford A C
201 2592 25.25 Geoffrey Watt SM Individual
202 2208 25.26 Bernie McGuire SW Finn Valley A C
203 1276 25.31 Wesley McKane SM Finn Valley A C
204 2214 25.34 Geradette McLaughlin SW Individual
205 1602 25.39 Jack Marley JM Individual
206 1604 25.42 Sean Marley SM Individual
207 2154 25.49 Carl Houston M40 Castlefinn Runners
208 1627 25.56 Seamus Lyons SM Finn Valley A C
209 2775 26.00 Allison Stoddart SW Individual
210 2278 26.07 Sinead McMenamin SW Castlefinn Runners
211 2761 26.12 Joanne Campbell SW Individual
212 2169 26.15 Emer McLaughlin SW Finn Valley A C
213 1582 26.16 Bernie McMenamin SW Finn Valley A C
214 1451 26.19 Kerry Lee Rowan SW Individual
215 1556 26.20 Kara Conneely SW Individual
216 1453 26.21 John McCandless SM Inishowen A C
217 1524 26.25 Dympna McGinty SW Finn Valley A C
218 2810 26.30 Arthur Connelly SM Individual
219 2742 26.31 Leah McNelis SW Individual
220 2502 26.32 Adam Sweeney JM Finn Valley A C
221 2539 26.37 Kathy Kelly SW Finn Valley A C
222 2505 26.39 Edel Gildea SW Finn Valley A C
223 2420 26.49 Henry Sproule SM Individual
224 2497 26.50 Mary Martin SW Finn Valley A C
17 February Page 9 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
225 1606 26.58 Jimmy Gildea SM Letterkenny A C
226 2687 26.59 Cora Harvey SW Finn Valley A C
227 2504 27.04 Diana Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C
228 1294 27.05 Carmel McConnell SW Castlefinn Runners
229 1621 27.06 Edward Crawford JM Individual
230 2151 27.06 Denise McGahern SW Individual
231 2409 27.07 Olivia Gillen Walker Individual
232 1608 27.07 Donal Bonner SM Finn Valley A C
233 2773 27.08 Michellle Marley SW Individual
234 1567 27.08 Ryan Scanlon SM Individual
235 2162 27.16 Valerie Maguire SW Finn Valley A C
236 1471 27.24 Martin Anderson SM Finn Valley A C
237 2514 27.28 Carmel Boland SW Finn Valley A C
238 2517 27.38 Sinead Boyce SW Finn Valley A C
239 1289 27.39 Brenda O’Neill SW Individual
240 1624 27.40 Paul Patton SM Individual
241 2574 27.42 Kathleen Craig JW Lifford A C
242 2275 27.47 Marcella McBride SW Individual
243 2432 27.49 Louise Mailey SW Unattached
244 2430 27.50 John Mailey SM Unattached
245 1264 27.54 Rosemary Boggs SW Lifford A C
246 2540 27.54 Ann Marie Lynch SW Finn Valley A C
247 1445 28.02 Leona Cronnolly SW Individual
248 2556 28.07 Finola Crawford SW Individual
249 2718 28.08 Briedge McNabb SW Individual
17 February Page 10 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
250 1543 28.10 Ciara Doherty SW Finn Valley A C
251 2271 28.13 Lisa McGlynn SW Castlefinn Runners
252 1495 28.14 Paula Jansen SW Finn Valley A C
253 2807 28.19 Ciarian Chaney JM Finn Valley A C
254 1595 28.23 Helena Witherow SW Individual
255 1558 28.24 Orla Redmond SW Individual
256 2516 28.25 Deirdre Browne SW Finn Valley A C
257 2584 28.26 Aiden Gallen JM Individual
258 1630 28.28 John Connaghan SM Finn Valley A C
259 2269 28.32 Julie McNamee SW Castlefinn Runners
260 2270 28.37 Lisa McGlinchey SW Castlefinn Runners
261 1486 28.39 Kevin McHugh SM Individual
262 1580 28.40 Margaret McConnell SW Finn Valley A C
263 2493 28.40 Trevor Kilpatrick SM Individual
264 1557 28.41 Martin McCrudden SM Individual
265 2579 28.44 Marie Duffy SW Individual
266 1515 28.48 Tommy McHugh SM Individual
267 1509 28.54 Eileen McLaughlin SW Individual
268 1273 28.54 Louise Dowling SW Letterkenny A C
269 2495 28.56 Kathleen Lyon SW Individual
270 1501 29.07 Hillary Pearson SW Individual
271 1553 29.10 Mary Gallagher SW Individual
272 2159 29.12 Laura Whiteduncan SW Individual
273 2506 29.14 Tina McGlynn SW Finn Valley A C
274 2587 29.15 Jayne Thompson SW Individual
17 February Page 11 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
275 2171 29.16 Marian Murphy SW Individual
276 1560 29.25 Marie Gallagher SW Finn Valley A C
277 1603 29.36 Daniel Marley JM Individual
278 2559 29.37 Colleen O’Brien SW Finn Valley A C
279 2511 29.40 Sharon Neeson SW Finn Valley A C
280 2498 29.40 AnneMarie Gibbons SW Finn Valley A C
281 1591 29.45 Grace Boyle SW Individual
282 1592 29.46 James B Boyle SM Individual
283 2512 29.54 Noelle McCormack SM Individual
284 2170 30.05 AnnMarie Reynolds SW Individual
285 1629 30.05 Ciara McBride SW Finn Valley A C
286 2745 30.11 Deirdre Moy SW Finn Valley A C
287 2404 30.12 Nuala Malone SW Finn Valley A C
288 1419 30.14 Antoinette Coyle SW Finn Valley A C
289 1449 30.19 Denise Moss SW Individual
290 2554 30.20 Debbie Fitzgerald SW Individual
291 2784 30.22 Frances Wilson SW Individual
292 2553 30.29 Michelle Conroy SW Finn Valley A C
293 1503 30.36 Katriona McDaid SW Individual
294 1259 30.53 Sharon Scanlon SW Finn Valley A C
295 1290 30.53 Lisa Geary SW Individual
296 1500 30.53 Laura Callaghan SW Finn Valley A C
297 2274 31.00 Finola McBride SW Castlefinn Runners
298 1316 31.01 Lynsey Harding SW Inishowen A C
299 2408 31.08 Paula O’Donnell SW Individual
300 2521 31.11 Divina Russell SW Finn Valley A C
301 1514 31.12 Evan Kee JM Finn Valley A C
302 2500 31.19 Amy Gibbons JW Finn Valley A C
303 2487 31.22 Chloe Britton SW Individual
304 2510 31.23 Maura McCrudden SW Finn Valley A C
305 1572 32.04 Anna McCauley SW Individual
306 1605 32.10 Robbie McDonnell JM Individual
307 1304 32.45 Eva McCloskey SW Individual
308 2273 33.08 Fionnula McBride SW Castlefinn Runners
309 2168 33.33 Caroline Britton SW Individual
310 2503 33.42 Roisin Hennessy Walker Individual
311 2738 33.53 Rosemary Monaghan SW Individual
312 1513 33.55 Nicola Kee SW Individual
313 1619 34.02 Yvonne Duffy SW Individual
314 2619 34.03 Eireann Gallen JM Finn Valley A C
315 1559 34.04 Mathew Collins JM Finn Valley A C
316 1281 34.04 Sinéad Collins SW Finn Valley A C
317 1527 34.22 Susan Doherty SW Finn Valley A C
318 2298 34.22 Amanda Boyle SW Individual
319 2299 34.26 Emily Whelan SW Individual
320 2499 34.26 Orla Noonan Sweeney SW Finn Valley A C
321 1546 34.37 Mary Penrose Walker Finn Valley A C
322 2652 34.43 Michelle O’Leary SW Individual
323 2520 34.43 Selina Russell SW Finn Valley A C
324 2688 34.43 Betty Gallen SW Finn Valley A C
17 February Page 13 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
325 2490 35.18 Louise McGroarty SW Individual
326 2714 35.27 Clement Clarke SM Lifford A C
327 2736 35.40 Brian McMenamin SM Individual
328 2570 35.50 Joanne Craig SW Lifford A C
329 2751 35.51 Betty Burns SW Lifford A C
330 1600 36.00 Mary Fury SW Individual
331 1607 36.01 Matthew Gibbons JM Finn Valley A C
332 1507 36.14 Lauren Harris JW Individual
333 1505 36.16 Evelyn Harris SW Individual
334 1544 37.05 Josephine McMenamin SW Individual
335 2726 37.10 Mark Gavin JM Lifford A C
336 1570 37.52 Claire Irwin SW Individual
337 2731 37.55 Jessica Gavin JW Lifford A C
338 2143 37.57 Catriona Gilligan SW Finn Valley A C
339 2541 38.00 Patricia Houston SW Finn Valley A C
340 1563 38.08 Oisin McGlynn JM Finn Valley A C
341 1506 38.15 Chloe Harris JW Individual
342 1435 38.18 Violet Russell SW Individual
343 1260 38.18 Martin Gormley SM Letterkenny A C
344 1263 38.36 Joan McHugh SW Lifford A C
345 1568 39.26 Elaine Moss SW Individual
346 2698 39.42 Aleana Keaveney SW Finn Valley A C
347 2696 39.55 Kathleen Bradley SW Finn Valley A C
348 1594 40.53 Yvonne Gallagher SW Individual
349 1569 41.08 Andrena Cairns SW Individual
17 February Page 14 of 15
Place Race No. Time FirstName Surname Category Club
350 2549 41.45 Muriel Quigley SW Finn Valley A C
351 1617 41.45 Rachel Cooney SW Individual
352 1609 41.56 Lisa Stewart SW Individual
353 1440 42.38 Zoe Irwin Walker Finn Valley A C
354 1622 43.17 Marissa Crawford SW Individual
355 1587 43.34 Breda Kee SW Individual
356 1532 43.41 Kevin Doherty SM Individual
357 2295 43.42 Nuala Byrne Walker Finn Valley A C
358 2460 43.43 Eimear Byrne Walker Individual
359 1548 43.43 Maureen Houston Walker Individual
360 2288 46.50 Mick Hogan Walker Individual
361 1632 46.50 Sharon Dullaghan SW Individual
362 1631 46.50 Seah Dullaghan SM Individual
363 1623 47.10 Eileen Crawford SW Individual
364 1613 47.16 Pat Brice SM Individual
365 2735 47.27 Michael McCloskey Walker Individual
366 1296 47.27 Fiona McGinley Walker Individual
Total Runners: 366
Tags: