THE BATTLES for quarter-final spots in the senior, intermediate and junior championships have really come alive after the second round of fixtures.
Here’s a full round-up of the weekend’s results, with links to reports.
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Senior Group A
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 2), St Michael’s 1-3 Gaoth Dobhair 1-8
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: St Eunan’s, (Round 2), St Eunan’s 1-18 Ardara 1-6
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Senior Group B
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Dungloe, (Round 2), Dungloe 1-3 Naomh Conaill 2-16
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (Round 2), Killybegs 2-8 Sean Mac Cumhaill 1-9
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Senior Group C
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Moyle Park, (Round 2), Milford 1-17 Glenfin 3-8
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Glenswilly, (Round 2), Glenswilly 0-06 Four Masters 2-11
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Senior Group D
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Connolly Park, (Round 2), Malin 1-11 Termon 0-17
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Gaelic Park, (Round 2), Bundoran 1-13 Kilcar 1-20
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Intermediate Group A
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Pairc Naomh Brid, (Round 2), Naomh Brd 0-13 Naomh Ultan 1-4
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Pairc Aodh Rua, (Round 2), Red Hughs 2-10 Cloughaneely 0-16
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Intermediate Group B
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Pairc Na nDunaibh, (Round 2), Downings 0-5 Naomh Muire Lower Rosses 1-5
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Intermediate Group C
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Naomh Colmcille, (Round 2), Naomh Colmcille 0-9 Burt 0-6
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Pairc na nGael, (Round 2), Naomh Columba 2-12 Fanad Gaels 1-7
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Junior Championship Gr A
Fri, 13 Sep, Venue: Castlefinn, (Round 2), Naomh Pdraig Lifford 0-10 Carndonagh 0-16
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: C.L.G. Bun Cranncha, (Round 2), Buncrana 1-17 Na Rossa 0-3
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Junior Championship Group B
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Convoy, (Round 2), Convoy 0-14 Urris 2-8
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Junior Championship Group C
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Maurice McMenamin Memorial Park, (Round 2), Naomh Pdraig Muff 1-7 Moville 1-9
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior B Football Group A
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: St Michael’s, (Round 2), St Michael’s 1-4 Gaoth Dobhair 2-9
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: St Eunan’s, (Round 2), St Eunan’s 3-20 Ardara 1-6
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior B Football Group B
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Dungloe, (Round 2), Dungloe 1-2 Naomh Conaill 0-15
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Eamonn Byrne Memorial Park, (Round 2), Killybegs 1-9 Sean Mac Cumhaill 0-12
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior B Football Group C
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Moyle Park, (Round 2), Milford 0-5 Glenfin 1-14
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Glenswilly, (Round 2), Glenswilly 0-10 Four Masters 0-5
Michael Murphy Sports and Leisure Senior B Football Group D
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Connolly Park, (Round 2), Malin 1-6 Termon 0-10
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Gaelic Park, (Round 2), Bundoran 1-5 Kilcar 1-14
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Intermediate B Group A
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Pairc Naomh Brid, (Round 2), Naomh Brd 1-12 Naomh Ultan 1-7
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Pairc Aodh Rua, (Round 2), Red Hughs 1-9 Cloughaneely 1-6
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Intermediate B Group B
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Pairc Na nDunaibh, (Round 2), Downings 1-7 Naomh Muire Lower Rosses 2-10
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Intermediate B Group C
Sat, 14 Sep, Venue: Naomh Colmcille, (Round 2), Naomh Colmcille – Burt W/O
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Pairc na nGael, (Round 2), Naomh Columba 1-15 Fanad Gaels 0-4
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Junior B Group A
Sun, 15 Sep, Venue: Convoy, (Round 2), Convoy 0-12 Buncrana 1-10
Michael Murphy Sports & Leisure Senior C Group
Fri, 13 Sep, Venue: Glenswilly, (Round 1), Glenswilly 1-10 Glenfin 1-9
Fri, 13 Sep, Venue: St Eunan’s, (Round 1), St Eunan’s 3-15 Sean Mac Cumhaill 0-5